Manotick.co
Manotick / What things cost in Manotick

What things cost in Manotick

Every trade on this site carries a rate ledger — typical local costs for that job, scoped to Manotick and the estate lots around it rather than averaged across Ontario. This page is the index: three representative lines from each of the 36 tables, with a link to the full one. Wells, septic systems, long driveways and one-acre lots move these numbers, which is exactly why a suburban baseline does not survive contact with a quote out here.

Every table on this site is currently a planning estimate. The ranges are drafted from published figures and official sources and have not yet been confirmed against quotes from businesses serving K4M. A table's header says which state it is in, and the method is published. Had work quoted or done around Manotick and a table here is off? Email hello@manotick.co with the number.

It stopped working

The calls that cannot wait for a quote comparison.

Typical plumbing costs · full table and what moves it →
Hourly rate (licensed)$110 – $160 / hr
Emergency / after-hours rate$200 – $350 / hr
Drain cleaning / auger / camera inspection$150 – $350
Typical heating & cooling costs · full table and what moves it →
Service call / diagnostic (often credited to the repair)$99 – $180
Annual furnace maintenance / tune-up$130 – $220
Emergency or after-hours call-out$200 – $350
Typical electrical costs · full table and what moves it →
Hourly rate (licensed)$100 – $150 / hr
ESA permit and inspection$150 – $350
Panel upgrade to 200A$2,500 – $4,500
Typical well pump & well service costs · full table and what moves it →
Service call / diagnostic$120 – $250
Pressure tank replacement (installed)$450 – $1,000
Pressure switch replacement$200 – $400
Typical septic costs · full table and what moves it →
Tank pump-out (1,000 gal)$350 – $500
Tank pump-out (1,500 gal +, typical estate home)$500 – $800
Pump-out with filter clean + inspection$500 – $850
Typical garage door costs · full table and what moves it →
Service call or diagnostic (often waived with repair)$0 – $215
Torsion springs replaced (pair)$280 – $550
Opener replacement, installed$450 – $1,100
Typical appliance repair costs · full table and what moves it →
Service call / diagnostic (commonly waived with repair)$60 – $130
Rural travel surcharge (some Ottawa companies)$30 – $60
Washer or dryer repair (parts + labour)$150 – $400
Typical locksmith costs · full table and what moves it →
Residential lockout, business hours$75 – $150
After-hours / weekend surcharge+$50 – $100 (or 25–50%)
Emergency call-out, 24/7$100 – $160
Typical standby generator costs · full table and what moves it →
16 kW standby unit (installed, propane)$8,000 – $13,000
22–26 kW standby unit (installed)$11,000 – $17,000
Portable generator + manual interlock$1,500 – $3,500

Water and air in the house

Well water and rural air quality — the things a city directory never covers.

Typical well & treatment costs · full table and what moves it →
Water softener (installed)$1,800 – $3,500
UV disinfection system (installed)$1,200 – $2,500
Iron / sulphur filter (installed)$1,000 – $4,500
Typical radon testing & mitigation costs · full table and what moves it →
Long-term mail-in test kit (91+ days)$60 – $100
Professional long-term measurement$150 – $350
Short-term test (screening only)$50 – $150
Typical insulation & air sealing costs · full table and what moves it →
Attic top-up to R-60, blown cellulose (1,000–1,200 sq ft)$1,800 – $3,200
Attic top-up to R-60, blown fibreglass$2,000 – $3,500
Attic blown-in, priced by area$1.50 – $3.00 / sq ft
Typical chimney, fireplace & WETT costs · full table and what moves it →
Chimney sweep + inspection$150 – $250
Heavy glazed creosote removal$250 – $375
Gas fireplace annual service$100 – $200

Roof, walls and openings

The building envelope — where the big-ticket quotes live.

Typical roofing & eavestrough costs · full table and what moves it →
Asphalt shingle replacement, typical bungalow (30-yr architectural)$7,500 – $11,500
Asphalt shingle replacement, premium 50-yr product$9,500 – $14,500
Larger home, 2,000 – 3,000 sq ft$16,000 – $22,000
Typical window & door costs · full table and what moves it →
Window replaced, installed (triple-pane vinyl)$800 – $2,100
Casement or awning, triple-pane installed$1,300 – $1,600
Bay or bow window installed$1,400 – $3,500
Typical painting costs · full table and what moves it →
Interior, standard bedroom (walls only)$400 – $800
Interior, per sq ft of wall area$2 – $6 / sq ft
Whole-house interior (2,500–3,500 sq ft)$6,000 – $14,000
Typical renovation costs · full table and what moves it →
Bathroom renovation (full gut, mid-range)$18,000 – $35,000
Kitchen renovation (mid-range, 200+ sq ft)$45,000 – $90,000
Basement finish (per sq ft)$55 – $95 / sq ft
Typical bathroom renovation costs · full table and what moves it →
Powder room or cosmetic refresh (no layout change)$7,000 – $15,000
Full gut, same layout, mid-range finishes$18,000 – $35,000
Tub-to-shower conversion$4,500 – $11,000
Typical kitchen renovation costs · full table and what moves it →
Refresh — refinish or reface, new counters, backsplash$15,000 – $30,000
Full renovation, same layout, mid-range$40,000 – $80,000
Quartz countertop, installed (per sq ft)$80 – $120 / sq ft

Driveway, grounds and trees

Long driveways, one-acre lots and mature trees change every one of these prices.

Typical driveway costs · full table and what moves it →
Asphalt paving (new, incl. full granular base)$6 – $10 / sq ft
Asphalt overlay (existing base sound)$3.50 – $6 / sq ft
Typical 200-ft estate driveway (12 ft wide)$14,000 – $24,000
Typical interlock & hardscape costs · full table and what moves it →
Interlock walkway or path$25 – $35 / sq ft
Interlock driveway or parking court$25 – $40 / sq ft
Natural flagstone (supply and install)$35 – $55 / sq ft
Typical landscaping & lawn care costs · full table and what moves it →
Lawn mowing, standard village lot (per visit)$45 – $75
Lawn mowing, one acre or more (per visit)$90 – $180
Seasonal lawn package (mow, trim, blow)$800 – $2,200 / season
Typical irrigation & sprinkler costs · full table and what moves it →
New system, standard village lot (4–6 zones)$3,500 – $6,500
New system, estate lot (8–12 zones)$7,000 – $15,000
Additional zone$700 – $1,200
Typical tree service costs · full table and what moves it →
Small tree removal (under 30 ft)$400 – $700
Medium tree removal (30–60 ft)$700 – $1,500
Large tree removal (60–80 ft)$1,500 – $2,500
Typical snow removal costs · full table and what moves it →
Seasonal contract, standard driveway$450 – $800 / season
Seasonal contract, long rural driveway$700 – $1,400 / season
Seasonal contract, estate lot with turnaround$1,200 – $2,500 / season
Typical deck & fence costs · full table and what moves it →
Pressure-treated deck (installed)$40 – $65 / sq ft
Composite deck (installed)$60 – $95 / sq ft
Railings (wood / aluminum / glass, per linear ft)$60 – $250 / linear ft
Typical excavation & septic costs · full table and what moves it →
Septic — conventional tank + tile bed replacement$15,000 – $25,000
Septic — raised bed / sand mound (clay or high water table)$25,000 – $45,000
Septic — tertiary / advanced treatment system$25,000 – $50,000

Pools

Installation is one trade; opening, closing and weekly service is another.

Typical pool installation costs · full table and what moves it →
Inground vinyl-liner pool, installed$60,000 – $95,000
Inground fibreglass pool, installed$70,000 – $110,000
Inground concrete / gunite pool$95,000 – $160,000+
Typical pool service costs · full table and what moves it →
Pool opening (standard inground)$400 – $700
Pool closing / winterisation$400 – $750
Weekly maintenance visit$90 – $180 / visit

Household and moving

Recurring work and the one-off jobs around a move.

Typical house cleaning rates · full table and what moves it →
Recurring clean, 3–4 bedroom home (per visit, before HST)$258 – $278
Frequency discount — weekly / bi-weekly / monthly−20% / −15% / −10%
One-time deep clean (add-on to the flat rate)+$99
Typical junk removal costs · full table and what moves it →
Single item or curbside pickup$99 – $250
Quarter truck (about 4 cubic yards)$199 – $300
Half truck (about 8 cubic yards)$300 – $500
Typical moving costs · full table and what moves it →
Two movers and a truck$130 – $185 / hr
Three movers and a truck$160 – $210 / hr
Typical 3-bedroom local move$1,100 – $2,200
Typical pest control & wildlife costs · full table and what moves it →
Inspection and assessment$100 – $250
Mice or rats — full treatment programme$300 – $700
Wasp or hornet nest removal$150 – $350
Typical auto repair costs · full table and what moves it →
Diagnostic scan$100 – $180
Oil and filter change (synthetic)$90 – $160
Tire changeover (seasonal, on rims)$60 – $120

Buying, selling and checking a home

Before the offer and after it.

Manotick market reference points · full table and what moves it →
Manotick area, all detached (2026 average)about $1.14M
Village core detached$850K – $1.5M
Mahogany, newer builds$800K – $1.4M
Typical home inspection costs · full table and what moves it →
Standard inspection, home under 2,000 sq ft$450 – $550
Standard inspection, 2,000 – 3,500 sq ft$550 – $650
Larger or older home (the typical estate lot)$650 – $800+

Ranges describe the typical middle band for a clearly defined scope. Tax, permits, access, materials and emergency premiums all move a real quote, and none of these figures is one. For any job here, the page it links to lists the businesses that actually cover K4M and what separates them.