Manotick.co
Manotick / Services / Locksmiths

Locksmiths in Manotick

Start with the thing that will save you the most money and the most trouble: locksmithing is not a licensed trade in Ontario, and search results for "Manotick locksmith" are dominated by websites with no address, no owner name and no shop behind them. Those are dispatch operations that sell your call on, and they are where the horror stories about a $90 quote turning into a $450 invoice at the door come from. There is no locksmith with premises in a K4M postal code — every legitimate one serving this area is mobile out of Ottawa or Nepean, with a real storefront you can look up. This page covers what the work should cost and how to tell the difference.

If they're booked

The next two calls — same standard, next in line for the top spot. No business has paid to be here, or anywhere on this site. Location and credential facts come from each business's own public sources; how we check them. Know a business that belongs here? Tell us.

738 Bank St, Ottawa · Based on Bank St in Ottawa, not Manotick. In business since 1969. Master keying, deadbolts, jimmyproof and four-way locks, and 24/7 emergency service.
1581 Bank St, Unit D, Ottawa · Since 2001, BBB accredited A+. Covers safes — opening, combination resets and bolt-down — plus automotive transponder keys and remote programming.

Independent means locally owned rather than a chain or franchise.

manotick.co is a directory, not a party to any work. Every button above goes straight to the business; any quote, contract, warranty or dispute is between you and them. Confirm licence and insurance and get it in writing before work starts — terms.

Greely too. Greely (K4P) is eight kilometres east along Mitch Owens Road and on the same wells and septic; most of the businesses on this page serve it as well as Manotick — say "Greely" when you call and confirm any travel charge. For the trades with a yard or office in Greely itself, see contractors based in Greely.

Who is the best locksmith in Manotick?

Short answer: Locksmithing is unlicensed in Ontario, so association membership is the closest thing to a credential and a rural call-out will carry a travel charge on top of the rate. Tru-Max lists Manotick explicitly, is an Abloy high-security dealer and a TAOL and CANASA member. Avenue has been on Bank St since 1969 and publishes 24/7 emergency service. A Everest covers safes and automotive transponder keys. Whoever comes should ask for ID showing you live there — one who does not is the one to worry about.

BusinessBasedOwnershipWhat sets them apart
Tru-Max Security Unit 6, Nepean Independent Established around 2000 and explicitly lists Manotick. Abloy high-security dealer, master key systems, safe installation. TAOL and CANASA member — the closest thing to a credential in an unlicensed trade.
Avenue Lock & Safe Ottawa Independent On Bank St in Ottawa since 1969. Master keying, deadbolts, jimmyproof and four-way locks, and 24/7 emergency service.
A Everest Locksmith Unit D, Ottawa Independent Since 2001, BBB accredited A+. Covers safes — opening, combination resets and bolt-down — plus automotive transponder keys and remote programming.

A comparison of the three businesses this site would call first, on facts each publishes about itself — not a ranking of every locksmith serving K4M, and not a rating. "What sets them apart" is our opinion, formed from the criteria we publish. No business has paid for a place in this table, and payment would not change it. Confirm licence and insurance directly before you hire.

What locksmith costs in Manotick — 2026 rates

Typical locksmith costs — Manotick planning estimatesPlanning estimates
Typical locksmith costs in Manotick — planning estimates, Canadian dollars, before tax unless noted
Service or scopePlanning range
Residential lockout, business hours$75 – $150
After-hours / weekend surcharge+$50 – $100 (or 25–50%)
Emergency call-out, 24/7$100 – $160
Rekey, per cylinder$25 – $45
Deadbolt supplied + installed$80 – $250
Smart lock installed$150 – $400
Transponder key programming$150 – $250
Full car key replacement$150 – $350
Broken key extraction$100 – $200
Keyed-alike / master key system$200 – $1,000+
Safe openingquoted on inspection
Rural call-outs carry a travel charge that in-town lockouts don't, and after-hours pricing typically applies from evening through early morning and all weekend. For a lockout, a locksmith should ask for ID showing you live there; one who doesn't is the one to worry about. Planning estimates — not yet confirmed with K4M-serving providers. These ranges are drafted from published figures and official sources and scoped to this area; they are for budgeting, not a quote. Get two or three written quotes before committing; if a table here is well off what you were quoted, tell us.

Ontario does not license locksmiths

Skilled Trades Ontario classifies Locksmith as trade code 259L, a non-compulsory trade. Its own page states that because the trade is non-compulsory, people practising it do not appear on the public register. There is no certifying exam, so no Certificate of Qualification exists for locksmiths — the top credential is a Certificate of Apprenticeship on completing an apprenticeship. A bill to license locksmiths was introduced at Queen's Park in 1996 and never became law; if you see it cited as if it were in force, that site is not a reliable one. The practical consequence is blunt: anyone in Ontario can call themselves a locksmith.

How to tell a real locksmith from a dispatch page

Since the credential does not exist, use the signals that do. A verifiable street address is the strongest one — a real shop on Bank Street or Merivale that you can find on a map, not a service-area page. Be suspicious of a site with no address, no named owner, stock photography, and hours listed as "12:00 a.m. to 12:00 a.m." Trade-association membership is the next best signal; a locksmith belonging to a recognised locksmith or security-industry association has something to lose. Then BBB accreditation, and explicit liability insurance and bonding. Finally, ask on the phone for the total including travel and any after-hours surcharge, before dispatch. A legitimate business will give you a number. A dispatch operation will tell you the technician will assess on site.

What it should cost

A residential lockout during business hours runs about $75 to $150. After hours, on a weekend or on a holiday, expect a surcharge of $50 to $100 or a premium of 25 to 50 per cent, putting an emergency call-out at $100 to $160 plus the work. Rekeying is the cheapest thing a locksmith does and the most useful after you buy a house: $25 to $45 per cylinder. A deadbolt supplied and installed is $80 to $250 depending on grade — expect the top of that band for a Grade 1 or high-security cylinder. A smart lock installed is $150 to $400. Automotive: transponder programming $150 to $250, full key replacement $150 to $350, and a broken key extraction $100 to $200. Safe opening is quoted on inspection and nobody publishes a price for it, because it depends on the make, the lock type, and whether drilling and recertification are involved.

The estate-lot version of this job

The difference out here is response time and job mix rather than the lock work itself. Every locksmith serving Manotick is driving from a base 20 to 35 km away, so a 24/7 emergency lockout that means twenty minutes in Nepean realistically means forty to sixty minutes at a River Run or Mahogany address — worth knowing before you decide to wait outside rather than call a neighbour. The job mix skews differently too: these houses have more openings that want to work on one key — front door, garage-to-house, side entry, plus a detached garage, workshop or pool house — which pushes the sensible answer toward a keyed-alike or master-keyed system rather than a single rekey. That is $200 to $1,000 and up depending on the number of cylinders, which is why the per-cylinder rekey rate is the number to ask about. High-security hardware and residential safes also come up more often here than in a subdivision, and not every mobile locksmith carries either.

Common questions

Who is the best locksmith in Manotick?

Locksmithing is unlicensed in Ontario, so association membership is the closest thing to a credential and a rural call-out will carry a travel charge on top of the rate. Tru-Max lists Manotick explicitly, is an Abloy high-security dealer and a TAOL and CANASA member. Avenue has been on Bank St since 1969 and publishes 24/7 emergency service. A Everest covers safes and automotive transponder keys. Whoever comes should ask for ID showing you live there — one who does not is the one to worry about.

Are locksmiths licensed in Ontario?

No. Skilled Trades Ontario lists Locksmith as trade code 259L and classifies it as a non-compulsory trade, meaning practitioners do not appear on the public register and there is no certifying exam or Certificate of Qualification. A licensing bill introduced in 1996 never became law. Anyone in Ontario can call themselves a locksmith, which is why a verifiable street address, trade-association membership, BBB accreditation and proof of insurance and bonding matter more here than in a licensed trade.

How much does a locksmith cost in the Manotick area?

A residential lockout during business hours is roughly $75 to $150. After hours or on a weekend, add a $50 to $100 surcharge or expect a 25 to 50 per cent premium, so $100 to $160 for the call-out plus the work. Rekeying is $25 to $45 per cylinder. A deadbolt supplied and installed is $80 to $250 depending on grade, and a smart lock installed $150 to $400. Always confirm the total including travel and after-hours charges before you agree to dispatch.

How do I avoid a locksmith scam?

Look for a verifiable street address you can find on a map — not a service-area page. Be wary of sites with no address, no named owner, stock photography and hours listed as 12:00 a.m. to 12:00 a.m.; those are dispatch operations that sell your call on, and they are where a $90 phone quote becomes a $450 invoice at the door. Ask on the phone for the total including travel and any after-hours surcharge before dispatch. A real business will quote you a number; a dispatch service will say the technician assesses on site.

How long will a locksmith take to reach Manotick?

Longer than the website says. Every locksmith serving this area is mobile from a base 20 to 35 km away on Bank, Merivale or Colonnade, so a 24/7 emergency response that means twenty minutes in Nepean is realistically forty to sixty minutes to a Manotick address. Ask for a realistic arrival time when you call, and factor it into whether waiting is better than paying an after-hours premium.

Should I rekey or replace the locks after buying a house?

Rekey, in almost every case. Rekeying is $25 to $45 per cylinder and gives you the same security as a new lock, because you have no idea how many keys to the old cylinder are in circulation. Replace only if the hardware itself is worn, low grade, or you want a different function. On an estate property it is usually worth going a step further and having the front door, garage-to-house door, side entry and any outbuilding keyed alike or master-keyed, which runs $200 to $1,000 and up depending on how many cylinders are involved.

Do locksmiths in Ottawa charge extra to come to Manotick?

None of the Ottawa locksmiths publish a rural travel surcharge, so do not assume one — but do assume the drive is priced into the call-out fee, and that after-hours rates are where the distance really shows up. The honest advice is to get the total including travel confirmed on the phone before dispatch, rather than looking for a rural line item that nobody advertises.

Sources for the figures and rules on this page

Call Tru-Max Security613-552-5925Comparethree picks