Manotick.co

RadonTest.caIndependent

RadonTest.ca is listed on manotick.co under Radon testing and mitigation in Manotick. It serves Manotick from outside the village; phone 613-690-6328. Mail-in long-term test kits ($75) using detectors that have passed C-NRPP performance testing, returned to a lab for a certificate of analysis. Testing only — no mitigation.

manotick.co’s first call for radon testing and mitigation — chosen on the criteria we publish, never for money. See how they compare and what the work costs in K4M, below.

At a glance
Phone613-690-6328
Websiteradontest.ca
CategoryRadon testing and mitigation in Manotick
BasedManotick
OwnershipIndependent — locally owned, not a chain or franchise

Why RadonTest.ca is a pick for radon testing and mitigation

RadonTest.ca is manotick.co’s first call for radon testing and mitigation in K4M, chosen on the criteria we publish and never for money. Mail-in long-term kits at $75, using detectors that have passed C-NRPP performance testing and returned to a lab for a certificate of analysis. Testing only — no mitigation.

Based: Nepean · Ownership: Independent

How they compare with the other picks

Short answer: Testing and mitigation are two different jobs and two different certifications, so start with which one you need. If you have never tested, a long-term kit is the cheap first step and RadonTest.ca posts one for $75. If a test has already come back at or above 200 Bq/m³, you need a C-NRPP mitigation professional, which is what 613Environmental and Ottawa Radon Expert list. C-NRPP certifies people rather than companies, and measurement and mitigation are certified separately — look up the individual in the C-NRPP directory before you hire.

  • 613Environmental — Lists C-NRPP certification for both measurement and mitigation, so one company can test and then fix. Verify the individual's current certification in the C-NRPP directory.
  • Ottawa Radon Expert — Also lists C-NRPP certification for measurement and mitigation. Same advice: check the named person in the C-NRPP directory before you book.

A comparison of the three businesses this site would call first, on facts each publishes about itself — not a ranking of every radon contractor serving K4M, and not a rating. "What sets them apart" is our opinion, formed from the criteria we publish. No business has paid for a place in this table, and payment would not change it. Confirm licence and insurance directly before you hire.

What the work costs in K4M

Typical radon testing & mitigation costs — Manotick planning estimatesPlanning estimates
Typical radon testing & mitigation costs in Manotick — planning estimates, Canadian dollars, before tax unless noted
Service or scopePlanning range
Long-term mail-in test kit (91+ days)$60 – $100
Professional long-term measurement$150 – $350
Short-term test (screening only)$50 – $150
Sub-slab depressurisation system, installed$2,500 – $4,500
Complex or multi-suction-point system$4,500 – $7,500
Post-mitigation verification test$100 – $250
Sump-pit sealing / crawlspace membrane$800 – $3,000
New-build rough-in (at construction)$500 – $1,500
Health Canada's action level is 200 becquerels per cubic metre, and the measurement that decides it is a long-term test spanning at least 91 days — short-term tests screen but do not decide. A long-term test can begin at any time of year; for the most representative result, Health Canada recommends that at least 91 days fall within the heating season. The credential that matters is C-NRPP, the Canadian National Radon Proficiency Program, which certifies measurement and mitigation separately; on a paid job it is the accountability you have if something goes wrong. Eastern Ontario sits in an elevated zone, and rural homes on their own foundations are not exempt. Planning estimates — not yet confirmed with K4M-serving providers. These ranges are drafted from published figures and official sources and scoped to this area; they are for budgeting, not a quote. Get two or three written quotes before committing; if a table here is well off what you were quoted, tell us.

Every listing in this trade, and the rest of the guide, is on Radon testing and mitigation in Manotick.

Also listed under radon testing and mitigation in manotick

All radon testing and mitigation on one page →

About this listing

No business pays to be on manotick.co, and none has been asked to. A listing is not an endorsement, a referral or a statement that any licence, insurance or credential is current — what a listing means. The details above were checked against RadonTest.ca's own published information; hours and prices change, so phone before you drive. If you own this business and something is wrong or out of date, email hello@manotick.co and it will be checked and fixed within two business days; the business may also have this page removed on request. manotick.co is a directory, not a party to any work — any quote, contract or dispute is between you and the business (terms).